Search
 
 
 
 

Annual Awards

 Image  Annual Awards


Call for Nominations

 

Each year, the Chicago Bar Association's Alliance for Women presents the Founder's Award and the Alta May Hulett Award to outstanding women lawyers who have significantly contributed to the advancement of women in the legal profession or other areas, and whose careers exemplify the highest level of professional achievement, ethics, and excellence.

Criteria

The Founder's Award was established in 1994 and was first awarded to Laurel G. Bellows, the founder of the Alliance. It is given to women who have demonstrated a sustained, active commitment to the advancement of women throughout their careers.

The Alta May Hulett Award, named for the first woman lawyer in Illinois, is presented to a woman who meets the criteria for the Founder's Award but has been qualified to practice law for fifteen years or less.

Recipients of these awards are lawyers who:

  • Utilize vision, leadership, and the support of others to contribute to the advancement and empowerment of women in the legal profession or in the community at large;
  • Promote communication, collegiality, and support for positive change among women within the legal profession; and
  • Reflect the highest standards of professional ethics and excellence.


Eligibility

Nominees with a connection to the Chicago legal community are preferred. Only women who have been qualified to practice law for fifteen years or less are eligible for the Alta May Hulett Award. Current and former members of the Alliance Executive Committee are not eligible for consideration for either award until such time that they have not been members of the Alliance Executive Committee for three consecutive bar years.


Nomination Procedure

To nominate a woman for the Founder's Award or the Alta May Hulett Award, please electronically send a nomination packet including (1) a narrative specifically describing how the nominee fulfills each of the three criteria set forth above; (2) an up-to-date resume, and (3) no more than three letters of recommendation to the Alliance Awards Selection Committee, c/o Marcie Pickard by February 28, 2017. If you have nominated a candidate in the past two years, you may re-nominate them by submitting a one-page update or by notifying the selection committee that you would like to stand on your prior submission.


Awardees

The winner will be announced in late March and honored in May 2017.

Previous Honorees
Founders Award

2015-2016
Paula Hudson Holderman
Winston & Strawn LLP (ret.)

2014-2015
Stephanie Scharf
Scharf Banks Marmor LLC

2013-2014
Diane Redleaf
The Family Defense Center

2012-2013
Andrea S. Kramer
McDermott Will & Emery

2011-2012
Wendy Pollack
Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law

2010-2011
Patricia Costello Slovak
Schiff Hardin

2009-2010
Gloria Santona
McDonald's Corporation

2008-2009
Julie A. Bauer
Winston & Strawn LLP

2007-2008
Hon. Joan Humphrey Lefkow 
Northern District of Illinois

2006-2007
Susan R. Lichtenstein

2005-2006
Hon. Carole Kamin Bellows
Circuit Court of Cook County

2004-2005
Hon. Joy V. Cunningham
First District, Illinois Appellate Court

2003-2004
Zaldwaynaka Scott
Kaye Scholer LLP

2002-2003
Judith A. Gold
Perkins Coie

2001-2002
Hon. Martha A. Mills (ret.)

2000-2001
Hon. Beverly Susler Parkhurst
Social Security Office of Disability Adjudication and Review

1999-2000
Jane DiRenzo Pigott
R3 Group, LLC

1998-1999
Esther Rothstein (deceased)

1997-1998
Dolores Hanna (ret.)

1996-1997
Pamela Strobel (ret.)

1995-1996
Hon. Sheila M. Murphy (ret.)

1994-1995
Laurel G. Bellows
The Bellows Law Group
Alta May Hulett Award

2015-2016
Kristen E. Hudson
Chuhak & Tecson, P.C.

2014-2015
Megan Lopp Mathias
Stahl Cowen Crowley Addis LLC

2013-2014
Alison Hayden Kehrer
United Airlines, Inc.

2012-2013
Michele M. Kohut
Corboy & Demetrio

2011-2012
Julianne M. Hartzell
Marshall Gerstein Borun LLP

2010-2011
Marcia Owens
Hamilton Theis & Lorch LLP

2009-2010
Angela R. Elbert
Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP

2008-2009
Karina Ayala-Bermejo
Metropolitan Family Services

2007-2008
Deborah H. Telman
Johnson Controls

2006-2007
Adrienne B. Pitts
Baker & McKenzie LLP

2005-2006
Lisa T. Scruggs
Duane Morris LLP

2004-2005
Aurora N. Abella-Austriaco 
Austriaco & Associates

2003-2004
Margot Klein
Valorem Law Group

2002-2003
Kathleen L. Nooney (deceased)

2001-2002
Hon. Celia Guzaldo Gamrath
Circuit Court of Cook County

2000-2001
Jennifer T. Nijman
Nijman Franzetti LLP

1999-2000
E. Lynn Grayson
Jenner & Block LLP