Vote Smart: CBA Judicial Voter's Guide

November 6, 2018

The CBA Judicial Evaluation Committee (JEC) invites you to view its evaluations of judicial candidates running for vacancies on the Circuit Court of Cook County in the upcoming election to be held on November 6, 2018. The Chicago Bar Association urges voters to elect only candidates found Highly Qualified or Qualified for judge. Judge Lisa Ann Marino was found Not Recommended for Retention by the JEC, punch ballot # 314 to vote “NO.” Printable PDF guides available on the right side bar or see bottom of page on your phone.

Cook County Circuit Court and Subcircuit Vacancies:

Cook Circuit - Brewer Vacancy
111 | Kathryn Maloney Vahey | Q

Cook Circuit - Clay Vacancy
112 | Kathaleen Theresa Lanahan | Q

Cook Circuit - Dooling Vacancy
113 | Tom Sam Sianis | Q

Cook Circuit - Egan Vacancy
114 |Rosa Maria Silva | Q

Cook Circuit - Dunford Vacancy
115 | Thomas F. McGuire | Q

Cook Circuit - Flanagan Vacancy
116 | Preston Jones Jr. | HQ

Cook Circuit - Hartigan Vacancy
117 | Cecilia Anne Horan | Q

Cook Circuit - Jordan Vacancy
118 | Clare Joyce Quish | Q

Cook Circuit - McGinnis Vacancy
119 | Peter Michael Gonzalez | Q

Cook Circuit - Rooney Vacancy
120 | Jack Hagerty | HQ

Cook – 1st Subcircuit - Hambright, Jr. Vacancy
121 | Erika Orr | Q

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Lampkin Vacancy
121 | Tiana Ellis Blakely | Q

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Laws Vacancy
122 | Adrienne Elaine Davis | HQ

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Rhodes Vacancy
123 | Toya T. Harvey | HQ

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Turner, Jr. Vacancy
124 | Ieshia Gray | Q

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Willis Vacancy
125 | Debra A. Seaton | HQ

Cook – 2nd Subcircuit - Turner Vacancy
126 | Arthur Wesley Willis | NR

Cook – 3rd Subcircuit - Delehanty Vacancy
121 | Kevin Patrick Cunningham | Q

Cook – 4th Subcircuit - Davy  Vacancy
121 | David R. Navarro | HQ

Cook – 4th Subcircuit - Riley  Vacancy
122 | Elizabeth Ciaccia-Lezza | Q

Cook – 5th Subcircuit - Banks  Vacancy
121 | H. Yvonne Coleman | Q

Cook – 5th Subcircuit - Jones  Vacancy
122 | Marian Emily Perkins | NR

Cook – 5th Subcircuit - Washington, II  Vacancy
123 | Robert Harris | HQ

Cook – 6th Subcircuit -  Chevere Vacancy
121 | Kent Delgado HQ

Cook – 6th Subcircuit - Cooke Vacancy
122 | Andrea Michelle Webber | Q

Cook – 6th Subcircuit - Lopez Cepero Vacancy
123 | Linda Perez | Q

Cook – 8th Subcircuit - Fabri  Vacancy
121 | James "Jamie" Shapiro | HQ

Cook – 8th Subcircuit - Liu Vacancy
122 | Lindsay Huge | Q

Cook – 8th Subcircuit - Pethers  Vacancy
123 | Jeanne Marie Wrenn | Q

Cook – 10th Subcircuit - O'Neill Burke Vacancy
121 | Stephanie Saltouros | Q

Cook – 10th Subcircuit - Suriano Vacancy
122 | Colleen Reardon Daly | Q

Cook – 11th Subcircuit - Kennedy Vacancy
121 | Joanne F. Rosado | Q

Cook – 12th Subcircuit - Maki Vacancy
121 | Joel Chupack (D) | HQ
122 | David Studenroth (R) | Q

Cook – 13th Subcircuit - Crane Vacancy
121 | Ketki "Kay" Steffen (D) | Q
122 | Gary William Seyring (R) | Q

Cook – 13th Subcircuit - Lawrence Vacancy
123 | Shannon P. O'Malley (D) | NR
124 | Daniel Patrick Fitzgerald (R) | NR

Cook – 13th Subcircuit - O'Donnell Vacancy
125 | Samuel J. Betar, III (D) | HQ
126 | Christine Svenson (R) | NR

Cook – 14th Subcircuit - Garcia Vacancy
121 | Beatriz A. Frausto-Sandoval | NR

Cook – 15th Subcircuit - Scully, Jr. Vacancy
121 | Michael B. Barrett | HQ

Cook – 15th Subcircuit - Zelezinski Vacancy
122 | Scott Mckenna (D) | Q
123 | Karla Marie Fiaoni (R) | HQ

Supreme Court Retention
201 | Anne M. Burke | Q 
 
Appellate Court Retention
203 | Margaret Stanton McBride | Q

Circuit Court Retention
205 | Kathy M. Flanagan | Q
207 | Moshe Jacobius | Q
209 | Stuart F. Lubin | Q
211 | Martin S. Agran | Q
213 | Ronald F. Bartkowicz | Q
215 | E. Kenneth Wright, Jr. | Q
217 | Catherine Marie Haberkorn | Q
219 | James M. Varga | Q
221 | Marcia Maras | Q
223 | Peter Flynn | Q
225 | Paul A. Karkula | Q
227 | Maura Slattery Boyle | Q
229 | Mary Margaret Brosnahan | Q
231 | Matthew E. Coghlan | Q
233 | Joyce Marie Murphy Gorman |Q
235 | Joan Margaret O’Brien | Q
237 | Thomas David Roti | Q
239 | Colleen F. Sheehan | Q
241 | Carl Anthony Walker | Q
243 | Daniel Patrick Brennan | Q
245 | Grace G. Dickler | Q
247 | Ellen L. Flannigan | Q
249 | Carol M. Howard | Q
251 | Jill C. Marisie | Q
253 | James Michael McGing | Q
255 | Mike McHale | Q
257 | James Patrick Murphy | Q
259 | Thomas W. Murphy | Q
261 | Ramon Ocasio, III | Q
263 | Mary Colleen Roberts | Q
265 | Diane M. Shelley | Q
269 | Celia Louise Gamrath | Q
271 | Lorna Ellen Propes | Q
273 | Tommy Brewer | Q
275 | Andrea M. Schleifer | Q
277 | Thomas R. Allen | Q
279 | Erica L. Reddick | Q
281 | Aicha Marie MacCarthy | Q
283 | Lionel Jean-Baptiste | Q
285 | Michael R. Clancy | Q
287 | Regina Ann Scannicchio | Q
289 | Diann Karen Marsalek | Q
291 | Pamela M. Leeming | Q
293 | Larry G. Axelrood | Q
295 | Carl B. Boyd | Q
297 | Daniel R. Degnan | Q
299 | John H. Ehrlich | Q
301 |Terry Gallagher | Q
303 |William G. Gamboney | Q
305 | Elizabeth Mary Hayes | Q
307 | Martin C. Kelley | Q
309 | Kimberly D. Lewis | Q
311 | Edward M. Maloney | Q
314 | Lisa Ann Marino | NR 
315 | Michael Tully Mullen | Q
319 | Karen Lynn O’Malley | Q
321 | Paul S. Pavlus | Q
323 | Cynthia Ramirez | Q
325 | Beatriz Santiago | Q
Downloadable Resources:

November 6, 2018 Judge Smart Guide
Complete findings in a printable PDF format

November 6, 2018 Pocket Guide
2-page summary in a printable PDF format - perfect for the voting booth!


Paid for by The Chicago Bar Association 2018 Judicial Evaluation Fund. A copy of the CBA Report is available from the State Board of Elections.