Vote Smart: CBA Judicial Voter's Guide

March 17, 2020 Election

The CBA Judicial Evaluation Committee (JEC) invites you to view its evaluations of judicial candidates running for vacancies on the Circuit Court of Cook County in the upcoming election to be held on March 17, 2020. The Chicago Bar Association urges voters to elect only candidates found Highly Qualified or Qualified for judge. Printable PDF guides available on the right side bar or see bottom of page on your phone.

HQ = Highly Recommended / Q = Qualified / NR = Not Recommended

ILLINOIS SUPREME COURT - FREEMAN VACANCY
161 | Jesse G Reyes| HQ 
162 | P. Scott Neville, Jr.| HQ
163 | Shelly A. Harris| Q 
164 | Cynthia Y. Cobbs| Q 
165 | Margaret Stanton McBride| HQ 
167 | Daniel Epstein| NR 
168 | Nathaniel Roosevelt Howse| Q 

ILLINOIS APPELLATE - NEVILLE, JR. VACANCY
171 | Maureen Patricia O'Leary| NR 
172 | Carolyn J. Gallagher| HQ 
173 | Sandra Gisela Ramos| Q 
174 | Michael B. Hyman| HQ 

ILLINOIS APPELLATE - SIMON VACANCY
175 | John Griffin| HQ 
176 | Sharon O. Johnson| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- BELLOWS VACANCY
181 | Tiesha L. Smith| NR  
182 | Cristin Keely McDonald Duffy| HQ 
183 | Kerrie Maloney Laytin| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- COGHLAN VACANCY
184 | Kelly Marie McCarthy| Q 
185 | Aileen Bhandari| Q 
186 | Elizabeth "Beth" Ryan| Q 
187 | James T. Derico, Jr.| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- FORD VACANCY
188 | U. O'Neal| NR  
189 | Laura Ayala-Gonzalez| Q 
190 | John O'Meara| HQ 

COOK CIRCUIT- FUNDERBURK VACANCY
191 | Jacqueline Marie Griffin| Q 
192 | Daniel L. Collins| Q 
193 | Mary Therese Quinn| Q 
194 | Celestia L. Mays| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- LARSEN VACANCY
195 | Levander "Van" Smith, Jr.| Q 
196 | Suzanne Therese McEneely| Q
197 | Megan Kathleen Mulay| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- MASON VACANCY
198 | Arthur D. Sutton| NR
199 | Bonnie Carol McGrath| NR 
200 | Jennifer Patricia Callahan| Q
201 | Chris Stacey| HQ 
202 | Joy E. Tolbert Nelson| NR
203 | Joseph Chico| Q

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- McCARTHY VACANCY
204 | Teresa Molina| Q 
205 | Michael O'Malley| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- MURPHY GORMAN VACANCY
207 | Sheree Desiree Henry| Q 
208 | Dan Walsh| NR 
209 | Amanda "Mandy" Pillsbury| Q 
210 | Keely Patricia Hillison| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- O'BRIEN VACANCY
211 | Elizabeth Anne Walsh| Q 
212 | Lloyd James Brooks| Q 
213 | Heather Anne Kent| Q 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- PATTI VACANCY
214 | Lynn Weaver Boyle| HQ 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- ROTI VACANCY
215 | Lorraine Mary Murphy| Q 
216 | James Patrick Crawley| Q 
217 | Araceli Reyes De La Cruz| Q

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- SHEEHAN, C. VACANCY
219 | Deidre Baumann| NR 
220 | Maura Mcmahon Zeller| Q
221 | Russell W. Hartigan| HQ 

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT- SHEEHAN, K. VACANCY
222 | Jill Rose Quinn| Q 
223 | James Samuel Worley| Q 
224 | Wendelin "Wendi" DeLoach| NR 

1ST SUBCIRCUIT – HUGHES BROOKS VACANCY
231 | Krista D. Butler| NR 

1ST SUBCIRCUIT – CRAWFORD VACANCY
232 | Tyria B. Walton| HQ 

2ND SUBCIRCUIT - A VACANCY
231 | Sondra Nicole Denmark| Q 
232 | Felicia H. Simmons-Stovall| NR 
233 | Chelsey R. Robinson| Q 

3RD SUBCIRCUIT - FILAN VACANCY
231 | Daniel Edward Maloney| Q

3RD SUBCIRCUIT - FLYNN VACANCY
232 | Lauren Brougham Glennon| NR 
233 | David A. Bonoma| Q  
234 | Regina Ann Mescall| HQ 
235 | James John Knibbs| Q 
236 | Thomas J. Condon, Jr.| Q 
237 | Brad S. Telander| Q 
239 | Scott Edward Lipinski| NR

3RD SUBCIRCUIT - MURPHY VACANCY
240 | Erin Haggerty Antonietti| Q 
241 | Thomas G. O'Brien| NR 

6TH SUBCIRCUIT - NEGA VACANCY
231 | Jamie Guerra Dickler| Q
232 | Anne Shaw| NR 

6TH SUBCIRCUIT - PANTLE VACANCY
233 | Eileen Marie O'Connor| Q
234 | Cory Eli Oshita|  Q
235 | Anthony Lucafo| Q 

7TH SUBCIRCUIT - JACKSON VACANCY
231 | Owens "Joe" Shelby| Q 
232 | Marcia O'Brien Conway| Q 
233 | Pamela Reaves-Harris| Q
234 | Mable Taylor| NR 
235 | Kristen Marie Lyons| Q 

8TH SUBCIRCUIT - FLEMING VACANCY
231 | Jonathan Clark Green| Q 
232 | Bradley R. Trowbridge| Q 

8TH SUBCIRCUIT - GUBIN VACANCY
233 | Michael A. Forti| Q  

9TH SUBCIRCUIT - AXELROOD VACANCY
231 | Pamela "Pam" Stratigakis| Q 
232 | Thomas M. Cushing| HQ
233 | Ira I. Silverstein| NR
234 | Timothy Patrick Carter| Q 

9TH SUBCIRCUIT - LUCKMAN VACANCY
235 | Thomas Peter Kougias| Q 
236 | Julie Bess Aimen| Q 
237 | Michael Alan Strom| HQ 
238 | Basileios "Bill" Foutris| Q 

10TH SUBCIRCUIT - ALLEN VACANCY
231 | John G. Mulroe| Q 

10TH SUBCIRCUIT - McGING VACANCY
232 | John Garrido| NR
233 | Jon Stromsta| Q
234 | Maire Aileen Dempsey| Q 

10TH SUBCIRCUIT - O'BRIEN VACANCY
235 | Daniel Alexander Trevino| Q 
236 | John Hourihane| Q
237 | Audrey Victoria Cosgrove| Q 
238 | Mary Catherine Marubio| HQ 
239 | Liam Kelly| NR

12TH SUBCIRCUIT - HANLON VACANCY
231 | Patricia M. Fallon| Q  
232 | Howard J. Wise| Q 
233 | Carmine Trombetta| NR 
231 | Frank R. DiFranco ( R)| Q 

13TH SUBCIRCUIT - KULYS HOFFMAN VACANCY
231 | Joe Gump| Q
232 | Matt Flamm| Q 
233 | Michael Harry Minton| NR 
234 | Susanne Michele Groebner| Q 
235 | Michael P. Gerber| HQ
231 | Angel Garcia (R) | NR 
232 | Gary William Seyring ( R) | Q 

14TH SUBCIRCUIT- BERTUCCI VACANCY
231 | Gerardo Tristan, Jr.| Q 
232 | Steve Demitro| NR

14TH SUBCIRCUIT- LACY VACANCY
233 | Daniel O. Tiernan| HQ 
234 | Perla Tirado| NR

15TH SUBCIRCUIT - GRIFFIN VACANCY
231 | Heather Mulligan Begley| Q 
232 | Nichole C. Patton| HQ 
 
Downloadable Resources:

March 17, 2020 Smart Guide
Complete findings in a printable PDF format

March 17, 2020 Pocket Guide
2-page summary in a printable PDF format - perfect for the voting booth!


Paid for by The Chicago Bar Association 2020 Judicial Evaluation Fund. A copy of the CBA Report is available from the State Board of Elections.